Honorary Patrons

The Arctic Inspiration Prize is honoured to have support from Honorary Patrons from across the country. Honorary Patrons are northern and southern dignitaries who acknowledge the significant impact made by the Arctic Inspiration Prize (AIP) and its Laureates across the Canadian Arctic. Each Patron, in their own way and as they wish, helps to increase the beneficial outcomes for northern communities.

Kluane Adamek
Yukon Region Chief, Assembly of First Nations, Yukon Region
Susan Aglukark, O.C.
Singer-Songwriter; Founder, Arctic Rose Foundation; AIP Laureate, ᑲᒪᔩᑦ (Kamajiit) Program & Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Mathieya Alatini
Mathieya Alatini
Former Chief, Kluane First Nation; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee & Former member, AIP Regional Selection Committee for Yukon
placeholder headshot
Michel Allard
Professor Emeritus, Université Laval; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Jason Annahatak
Jason Annahatak
Business Development Associate, Makivik Corporation; Former Trustee, Nunavik, AIP Charitable Trust
Ben Asquith
Chief Executive Officer, Da Daghay Development Corporation
Hon. Larry Bagnell
Former Member of Parliament for Yukon
Patti Balsillie
Patti Balsillie
Founder, Patti Balsillie Management Consulting; Former Chair, AIP Charitable Trust
Karen Barnes
President Emeritus, Yukon University (Retired 2020)
Darrell Beaulieu
President and CEO, Denendeh Development Corporation; Former member, AIP Regional Selection Committee for the NWT
Jacqueline Bedard
Executive Director, External and Government Relations, Yukon University; Former member, AIP Regional Selection Committee for Yukon
Commissioner Bernard headshot
Hon. Angélique Bernard
Commissioner of Yukon
Nellie J. Cournoyea
Former Chair, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation & Former Premier of the Northwest Territories; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee & Former member, AIP Regional Selection Committee for Inuit Nunangat
placeholder headshot
Hon. J. Michel Doyon
Lieutenant Governor of Québec
Roy Erasmus Jr. headshot
Roy Erasmus Jr.
Former Trustee, Northwest Territories, AIP Charitable Trust
Victoria Fred
Victoria Fred
Lawyer; Former Trustee, Yukon, AIP Charitable Trust
placeholder headshot
Erin Freeland Ballantyne
Rhodes scholar and founder of Dechinta: Bush University Centre for Research and Learning; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Leela Gilday
Leela Gilday
Singer/Songwriter; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee & AIP Regional Selection Committee for the NWT
Judy Gingell
Elder, Kwanlin Dün First Nation
Dominique Girard
Dominique Girard
Senior Vice-President, Operations – Canada and Europe, Agnico Eagle; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Pierre Gratton
Pierre Gratton
President, The Mining Association of Canada; Former Trustee, Industry, AIP Charitable Trust
Peter Harrison headshot
Dr. Peter Harrison, CM
Professor Emeritus, School of Policy Studies, Queen's University & Chair, Governing Council, Ocean Tracking Network, Dalhousie University; Former and founding member, AIP National Selection Committee
Rod Hick
President and CEO, Atuqtuarvik Corporation; Former member, AIP Regional Selection Committee for Inuit Nunangat
The Right Honourable David Johnston
28th Governor General of Canada (2010-2017); Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Yvonne Jones
Member of Parliament for Labrador
kyla headshot
Kyla Kakfwi-Scott
Senior Advisor, Government of the Northwest Territories; Former Trustee, Northwest Territories, Arctic Inspiration Prize Charitable Trust; Former and founding member, AIP National Selection Committee
Nellie Kusugak
Nellie T. Kusugak
Former Commissioner of Nunavut
placeholder headshot
Sarah Leo
Chief Operating Officer, Nunatsiavut Group of Companies; Former Trustee, Nunatsiavut, Arctic Inspiration Prize Charitable Trust & Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Peter Mansbridge, O.C.
Journalist, author, documentary filmmaker; Former member, AIP National Selection Committee
Michael V. McLeod
Member of Parliament for the Northwest Territories
Steven Nitah
Steven Nitah
Negotiator, Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation; AIP Laureate, Thaidene Nene Initiative; Former member, Regional Selection Committee for the NWT
Natan Obed
President, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
placeholder headshot
Tom Paddon
Chairman, Baffinland Iron Mine Corporation; Former and founding member, AIP National Selection Committee
Sophie Pamak
Sophie Pamak
Home Care Nurse, Department of Health and Social Development, Nunatsiavut Government; Former Trustee, Nunatsiavut, Arctic Inspiration Prize Charitable Trust
Caroline Sparks
Caroline Sparks
Consultant, C. Sparks Consulting; AIP Laureate, Tri-Territorial Recreation Training Project (Recreation North); Former member, AIP Regional Selection Committee for Yukon
Hon. Margaret Thom
Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
Hannah Uniuqsaraq
Hannah Uniuqsaraq
Former Chair and Trustee for Nunavut, AIP Charitable Trust
Siila Watt-Cloutier, O.C.
Former Corporate Secretary, Makivik Corporation; Former President, ICC Canada; Former Chair, ICC International; Keynote Speaker; Author of "The Right to Be Cold" & Former member, AIP National Selection Committee