2019 Awards Ceremony

The 8th Annual Arctic Inspiration Prize Awards Ceremony was a tremendous celebration of northern excellence and achievement. Held on February 5 at the Shaw Centre in Ottawa in conjunction with the Northern Lights Business and Cultural Showcase, eight teams from across Canada's North were awarded a share of over $2.6 million to implement impactful and innovative projects that will improve the lives of people in their communities.

The AIP was thrilled to welcome Christine Genier, host of CBC Yukon, and Nunavut’s Thomas Anguti Johnston, as hosts, and the NWT’s Juno award winner Leela Gilday, as artistic director.

The ceremony featured wonderful performances by: Deantha Edmunds, Inuk classical soloist; the guitar-fiddle duo of Yukoners Boyd Benjamin and Kevin Barr; Nunavik’s Sylvia Cloutier; Dene Orator Lawrence Nayally; and Arctic Soul icons Josh Q and The Trade-Offs.

Dean Josh Q 2020 Northern Lights logo Sylvia-Cloutier Lawrence-Nayally Kevin Barr

Elder Aigah Attagutsiak and Elder Claudette Commanda opened the ceremony and Natan Obed, National Inuit Leader and President of Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami made a special appearance. The AIP was also thrilled to welcome on stage, Yukon Premier Sandy Silver and Nunavut Premier Joe Savikataaq who presented awards to this year's Laureates.

Other notable presenters included, Nunavut Commissioner, the Honourable Nellie Kusugak; Nunavut Tunngavik Inc. President Aluki Kotierk; Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs, Government of the Northwest Territories, Paulie Chinna; NWT Senator Margaret Dawn Anderson; Yukon Senator Pat Duncan; Mayor of Whitehorse, His Worship Dan Curtis; MP for Nunavut, Mumilaaq Qaqqaq; AIP National Selection Committee Chair and COO of Nunatsiavut Group of Companies, Sarah Leo; AIP Trustee and CAO for Nunavut Tunngavik Inc., Hannah Uniuqsaraq; AIP National Selection Committee member and President of Canadrill Ltd., Cody Dean; President of Yukon First Nations Chamber of Commerce, Michelle Kolla; President & CEO of Qikiqtaaluk Corporation, Harry Flaherty; President of NVision Insight Group, Victor Tootoo; President of Qikiqtani Inuit Association, PJ Akeeagok; President of Kitikmeot Inuit Association, Stanley Anablak; AIP Trustee and Barrister & Solicitor, Victoria Fred; AIP Trustee and past Laureate, Glen Brocklebank; AIP National Selection Committee member, Topsy Banksland; AIP Regional Selection Committee member and Former Minister for the Government of the NWT, Glen Abernethy; AIP National Selection Committee member, Leela Gilday; members of AIP Laureate SmartICE, Carolann Harding and Shawna Dicker; Director of Community Relations for APTN, Vera Houle; the Honourable Dan Vandal, Minister of Northern Affairs; and the Honourable Mélanie Joly, Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages, who presented additional funding to AIP Laureate, the Resilience Training and Healing Program. The AIP was also thrilled to welcome many other Indigenous leaders and members of the AIP family from across the North and South.

Videos

Awards Ceremony Video Recap (2 min)

Awards Ceremony Video Recap (4 min)

Photos

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony 2019 AIP Award Ceremony

Photos: Justin Tang/Arctic Inspiration Prize

Ceremony Partners

northern lights logo cbc north logo NAC logo air canada logo rideau hall foundation logo

Live-Stream Partner

APTN logo